Fauconier v. USAA Casualty Ins. Co.
[…] Furthermore, Mohamed and SCG cannot be directly liable to Fauconier because a claim against Mohamed and SCG is time-barred under 10 Del. C. § 8199. Second, Mohamed and SCG argue that USAA is not entitled to indemnification and/or contribution from Mohamed and SCG because there was no implied or express contract made between the parties. USAA claims that under the USAA policy, USAA has a statutory right to pursue Mohamed and SCG for contribution and/or indemnification.

An uninsured motorist is defined by 18 Del. C. § 3902, which states, in pertinent part:
For the purposes of this section, an uninsured vehicle shall be defined as:

a. One for which there is no auto liability bond, insurance or other security applicable at the time of the accident in at least the amounts required by the financial responsibility law where the auto is principally garaged or registered;
b. One for which the insuring company denies coverage or becomes insolvent; or
c. A hit-and-run vehicle that causes an accident resulting in bodily injury or property damage to property of the insured.

10 Del. C. § 8119 states: