Fauconier v. USAA Casualty Ins. Co.
[…] C. § 3902, which states, in pertinent part:
For the purposes of this section, an uninsured vehicle shall be defined as:

a. One for which there is no auto liability bond, insurance or other security applicable at the time of the accident in at least the amounts required by the financial responsibility law where the auto is principally garaged or registered;
b. One for which the insuring company denies coverage or becomes insolvent; or
c. A hit-and-run vehicle that causes an accident resulting in bodily injury or property damage to property of the insured.

10 Del. C. § 8119 states:

No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 of this title.

The Virginia UM statute grants a right of contribution/indemnification to the UM insurer, to the extent of the benefits paid.