Faucette v. United States
[…] However, it is not apparent from a review of the revised presentence investigation report that either the 2004 offense or the 2008 offense included a conviction on a conspiracy count. Given the state of the record, this recommended decision does not reflect a conclusion as to whether Petitioner had a prior conviction under section 90-95(i).

North Carolina law provides: "The sentence shall contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of offense and prior record level." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(b). The statute provides regarding the minimum and maximum terms:

The judgment of the court shall contain a minimum term of imprisonment that is consistent with the class of offense for which the sentence is being imposed and with the prior record level for the offender. The maximum term of imprisonment applicable to each minimum term of imprisonment is, unless otherwise provided, as specified in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.17. The maximum term shall be specified in the judgment of the court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1340.13(c).

Furthermore, each of the North Carolina prior offenses independently qualified as a controlled substance offense under USSG § 4B1.2(b), for purposes of satisfying the requirement that there be at least two such offenses, pursuant to USSG § 4B1.1(a). See Nixon v.