Fatule-Roque v. Lowe
[…] If an immigration officer determines after that interview that the alien has a credible fear of persecution, "the alien shall be detained for further consideration of the application for asylum." § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii). Aliens who are instead covered by § 1225(b)(2) are detained pursuant to a different process. Those aliens "shall be detained for a [removal] proceeding" if an immigration officer "determines that [they are] not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted" into the country. § 1225(b)(2)(A).
Id.

Here, even though Petitioner was paroled into the United States, he is still an "arriving alien" subject to detention under § 1225(b). See 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 ("Arriving alien means an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking transit through the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien interdicted in international or United States waters and brought into the United States by any means, whether or not to a designated port-of-entry, and regardless of the means of transport. An arriving alien remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act, and even after any such parole is terminated or revoked."); Zheng v. Gonzales, 422 F.3d 98, 110 (3d Cir. 2005) ("arriving alien" "encompasses not only aliens who are actually at the border, but also aliens who were paroled after their arrival").