Fatir v. State
[…] Contrary to Fatir's contentions, the Roper, Graham, and Miller decisions and the enactment of Section 4209A do not constitute extraordinary circumstances warranting review of his sentence. Fatir fails to acknowledge that those decisions and that statute apply to defendants who were under the age of eighteen at the time of their crimes. Fatir was twenty-two at the time of his crimes.

Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(b).

See supra nn. 2-5.

(7) As to Fatir's contention that he was entitled to relief under Section 4217, this section requires that the Department of Correction file an application with the Superior Court "for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant's own self." There is no indication in the record that the Department of Correction has filed such an application. Having carefully reviewed the positions of the parties, we conclude that the Superior Court did not err in denying Fatir's motion for sentence review.