Fathers & Daughters Nev., LLC v. Moaliitele
[…] It is unlikely that the Supreme Court intended Twombly and Iqbal to open the floodgates to motions to strike, particularly in light of the disfavor with which such motions are viewed. See Tyco Fire, 777 F. Supp. 2d at 901 ("[R]equiring greater notice conflicts with the longstanding truism that motions to strike are disfavored.").
Craten, 2016 WL 3457899, at *3 (some alterations in original).

B. Motion to Strike

1. Innocent Infringement

Under 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2), if a court finds that an "infringer was not aware and had no reason to believe that his or her acts constituted an infringement of copyright, the court in its discretion may reduce the award of statutory damages to a sum of not less than $200." Plaintiff argues that Defendant's affirmative defense the he was an innocent infringer is not a proper defense to liability, although Plaintiff appears to concede that it is a defense to damages. Plaintiff contends that an innocent infringement defense "must be limited to damages."