Fatai v. City of Honolulu
[…] This Order does not affect any individual capacity claims against Ramos or Muraoka, the only remaining individual defendants.

LEGAL STANDARD

I. Summary Judgment

A court must grant a motion for summary judgment if the pleadings and supporting documents, when viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, show “that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a); Genzler v. Longanbach, 410 F.3d 630, 636 (9th Cir. 2005).

II. HRS § 46-72

No county may be held liable for damages to a person unless that person first gives “notice in writing of the injuries and the specific damages resulting, stating fully when, where, and how the injuries or damage occurred, the extent of the injuries or damages, and the amount claimed.” HRS § 46-72. Such written notice must be provided to the county within two years after the injuries accrued. Id.

HRS § 46-72 provides, in full:

Before the county shall be liable for damages to any person for injuries to person or property received upon any of the streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, or other public places of the county, or on account of any negligence of any official or employee of the county, the person injured, or the owner or person entitled to the possession, occupation, or use of the property injured, or someone on the person's behalf, within two years after the injuries accrued shall give the individual identified in the respective county's charter, or if none is specified, the chairperson of the council of the county or the clerk of the county in which the injuries occurred, notice in writing of the injuries and the specific damages resulting, stating fully when, where, and how the injuries or damage occurred, the extent of the injuries or damages, and the amount claimed.
Section 13-111 of the Revised Charter of the City and County of Honolulu similarly provides:
No action shall be maintained for the recovery of damages for any injury to persons or property by reason of negligence of any official or employee of the city unless a written statement, stating fully when, where and how the injuries occurred, the extent thereof and the amount claimed therefor, has been filed with the corporation counsel within six months after the date the injury was sustained.