Faryab v. Pinn Bros. Fine Homes, Inc.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.50.) That statute continues: "The court, after notice to the adverse party, shall grant, upon such terms as may be just to the parties, leave to . . . file the cross-complaint, to assert such causes of action if the party who failed to plead the cause acted in good faith. This subdivision shall be liberally construed to avoid forfeiture of causes of action."

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a), "which defines compulsory cross-complaints, states: 'Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.' 'Related cause of action' is defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 426.10, subdivision (c) as 'a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.'" (Crocker Nat.