Farrugia v. Novinium, Inc.
[…] Defendant does not challenge personal or subject matter jurisdiction in this motion. "[A]s a preliminary matter, the Sixth Circuit holds that a district court cannot consider a motion to transfer under § 1404(a) unless the court first has personal jurisdiction." D.C. Micro Dev., Inc. v. Lange, 246 F. Supp. 2d 705, 709 n.3 (W.D.Ky. 2003) (citing Pittock v. Otis Elevator Co., 8 F.3d 325 (6th Cir. 1993)). To determine personal jurisdiction, the court must apply the law of the state in which it sits.

Michigan Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.711 provides that there is a "sufficient basis of jurisdiction . . . to exercise personal jurisdiction over [a] corporation" when the corporation is involved in "[t]he carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.711(3). Defendant has a research and development facility in Midland, Michigan, and the County of Midland is within the Eastern District of Michigan.

B. Defendant Is A Resident Of Auburn, Washington, located in the Western District of Washington