FARROW v. ADMINISTRATOR, UCA
[…] As to the merits of the appeal, the issue is whether the decision of the board was logically and rationally supported by the evidence, and was not "unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of the board's discretion." Mattatuck Museum-Mattatuck Historical Society v. Administrator, supra, 238 Conn. 273, 276. Accord Calnan v. Administrator, supra, 43 Conn. App. 785.

General Statutes § 31-235 (a)(2) provides in pertinent part that a person is eligible for benefits if he is "physically and mentally able to work and is available for work and has been and is making reasonable efforts to obtain work . . ." The Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies pertaining to this subject provide in section 31-235-2 (2) that an unemployed individual is eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the administrator finds that the individual is "physically and mentally able to work and is