Farris v. State
[…] Right to a Jury Trial

In his sole issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in accepting his guilty plea because "the Texas Constitution requires a jury trial in all criminal prosecutions."

Two provisions of the Texas Constitution address the concept of trial by a jury in a criminal case. Article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution, titled "Rights of accused in criminal prosecutions," states: "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10. Article I, section 15 of the Texas Constitution states: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15. Section 15 also authorizes the Legislature to "pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same[, i.e., the right to trial by a jury], and to maintain its purity and efficiency." Id. ; see e.g. , TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13 ("Waiver of trial by jury").