Farris v. Beecher
[…] Dyke v Richard, 390 Mich. 739, 747; 213 N.W.2d 185 (1973). See also Berry v Zisman, 70 Mich. App. 376, 378; 245 N.W.2d 758 (1976). In Dyke, the Court had held that an action for malpractice need be filed within two years of the date of last treatment or within two years of the date the malpractice is discovered or should have been discovered, whichever is later.

The Legislature responded to this decision by amending the limitations period specified in the statute. See MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838. The statute now reads:

"Sec. 5838. (1) A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession, intern, resident, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, registered physical therapist, clinical laboratory technologist, inhalation therapist, certified registered nurse anesthetist, X-ray technician, hospital, licensed health care facility, employee or agent of a hospital or licensed health care facility who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment, or any other state licensed health professional, accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.

"(2) An action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 or 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.