Farrington v. Total Petroleum
[…] MCL 418.861a(14); MSA 17.237(861a)(14).

On appeal, defendant contends that the WCAC utilized improper legal standards. First, agreeing with the WCAC'S dissent, defendant argues that the WCAC applied the incorrect standard for reviewing the magistrate's findings. Second, defendant claims that the WCAC applied the wrong legal standard in determining whether plaintiff's heart attack was work-related.

I

Regarding the standard by which the WCAC is required to review the findings of the workers' compensation magistrate, MCL 418.861a; MSA 17.237(861a) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any matter for which a claim for review under section 859a has been filed shall be heard and decided by the appellate commission.

(2) Until October 1, 1986 findings of fact made by a worker's compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and a preponderance of the evidence on the whole record.

(3) Beginning October 1, 1986 findings of fact made by a worker's compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. As used in this subsection, "substantial evidence" means such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion. [Emphasis added.]