Farrington v. City of New York
[…] City of New York

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Jun 30, 1997
240 A.D.2d 697 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997)

Opinion

June 30, 1997

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Kings County (Greenstein, J.).


Ordered that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, with costs, the aforementioned branch of the cross motion is denied, the plaintiffs' second cause of action is reinstated, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for a determination of the plaintiffs' motion on the merits.

The 1996 amendments to General Municipal Law § 205-e added a new subdivision (3) which provides injured police officers with a right of recovery "regardless of whether the injury or death is caused by the violation of a provision which codifies a common-law duty and regardless of whether the injury or death is caused by the violation of a provision prohibiting activities or conditions which increase the dangers inherent in the work of any officer, member, agent or employee of any police department" a 1996, ch 703, § 2).