Farrell v. Hewitt
[…] Plaintiffs Evidence Was Not Admissible

1. The Court May Not Take Judicial Notice of the Truth of Trial Testimony in the Underlying Case

Plaintiffs requested the court to take judicial notice of three volumes of the reporters transcript of the underlying trial "pursuant to Evidence Code §§ 452(d) and 453." Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d) permits the court to take judicial notice of "[r]ecords of (1) any court of this state . . . ." Evidence Code section 453 makes mandatory the taking of judicial notice of matters specified in section 452 when requested by a party, provided the requesting party: "(a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and [¶] (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter." (Evid. Code, § 453, italics added.) Rule 323(c) of the California Rules of Court requires that "[a] party requesting judicial notice of material under Evidence Code sections 452 or 453 must provide the court and each party with a copy of the material."