Farrell v. Hewitt
[…] And because Farrell did not submit a declaration in opposition to the motion, there is no need to consider whether his trial testimony is either consistent or inconsistent with present testimony. The only other hearsay exception that might be considered is the former testimony exception. (Evid. Code, § 1292.)

But the former testimony exception is not available because no foundation was offered establishing that any of the witnesses in the underlying trial, whether Farrell, DeMicco, or Wilson, were unavailable to provide a declaration in opposition to the motion. Evidence Code section 1292, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (1) The declarant is unavailable as a witness." Accordingly, with this necessary foundation missing, there is no basis on which the trial testimony can be received as substantive evidence.

3. None of the Exhibits Were Admissible