Farrell v. City of Syracuse
[…] Gaynor, 82 Misc. 95, and the cases therein collated and cited.) That any ordinance for the purpose of such regulation, in so far as the city of Syracuse is concerned, is within the power of the common council thereof to enact would seem unquestioned. Chapter 247 of the Laws of 1913 added a new article to the General City Law, section 19 of which now provides: "Every city is granted power to regulate, manage and control its property and local affairs and is granted all the rights, privileges and jurisdiction necessary and proper for carrying such power into execution." Section 20, subdivision 13-b, of the same statute (added by Laws of 1913, chap. 247) states: "Every city is empowered to maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property and preserve and care for the safety, health comfort and general welfare of the inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto; and for any of said purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses." By the Second Class Cities Law (§ 30), "The legislative power of the city is vested in the common council thereof, and it has authority to enact ordinances, not inconsistent with law, for the government of the city and the management of its business, for the preservation of good order, peace and