Farrell-Cooper Mining Co. v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] Defendants argue their action are not ultra vires or unconstitutional but are in accordance with the federal law titled Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act hereinafter SMCRA. The essence of plaintiff's claim is an attack on an administrative action by the federal defendants taken in accordance with the Secretary's regulations. The court finds that when a party is attacking an administrative action taken in accordance with the Secretary's regulations this amounts to an attack on the regulations themselves and must be heard in the District Court for the District of Columbia.

30 U.S.C. Sec. 1276 (a) (1) provides:

Any action by the Secretary promulgating national rules or regulations ... shall be subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia Circuit.

In Clinchfield Coal Company v.