Farrar Farrar Dairy, Inc. v. MILLER-ST. Nazianz
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-313(1). In contrast, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-314(1). Goods are merchantable if they are fit for their ordinary purpose for which such goods are used. Id., § 25-2-314(2)(c). However, a seller may expressly disclaim or modify any warranty obligation arising by operation of law. Id., § 25-2-316. Such a disclaimer or modification of an implied warranty of merchantability must be conspicuous and use specific language that "calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty."Id., § 25-2-316(2), (3)(a). When both an express and implied warranty exist, the law requires they be construed as consistent and cumulative to the extent reasonable. Id., § 25-2-317. If in conflict, an express warranty will displace inconsistent implied warranties. Id.