Farone v. Town of Saratoga Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] The Planning Board also had the power to authorize occasional weddings/events as "customarily incidental and subordinate to" this main use of the property; in fact, the prior owner asserted that occasional weddings and events were critical to and necessary for the viability of the main use.

Nevertheless, even assuming for the sake of argument that the regulations did not authorize this incidental use, the Court would consider the proposed claim as time barred. The Town Law specifically provides for judicial review of a special use permit pursuant to CPLR Article 78 (Town Law § 274-b [9]). The statute provides that "(s]uch proceedings shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of [the] decision ... in the office of the town clerk" (id.). The statute further directs the courts to "dispose of the matter on the merits, determining all questions which may be presented for determination" (id.).

Considering the mandates of the statute, the Planning Board's alleged error in allowing for this incidental use could have and should have been directly challenged within the limited 30-day period.