Farmland Prot. Alliance v. Cnty. of Yolo
[…] Nothing in section 21168.9 provides the trial court with the authority to disregard the mandatory three-tier approach under the Act and to split a project's impact analysis across two types of environmental review documents.

Section 21168.9, subdivision (a) applies when the trial court, "as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate court," enters an order to remedy "any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency [that] has been made without compliance with" the Act. The section " ‘gives trial courts the option to void the finding of the agency ( § 21168.9, subd.