Farmland Prot. Alliance v. Cnty. of Yolo
[…] The order to prepare a limited environmental impact report as to only certain impacts of the project did not constitute an order bringing the agency's action into compliance with the Act , as provided in section 21168.9, subdivision (a)(3). The only order that would have done so, given the trial court's finding that the fair argument test had been met as to the three species, was an order to prepare a full environmental impact report for the project.

Section 21168.9, subdivision (b) also does not support the trial court's order. That subdivision provides that "[a]ny order pursuant to subdivision (a) shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with this division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with this division. The order shall be made by the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate specifying what action by the public agency is necessary to comply with this division . However, the order shall be limited to that portion of a determination, finding, or decision or the specific project activity or activities found to be in noncompliance only if a court finds that (1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with this division, and (3) the court has not found the remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with this division. The trial court shall retain jurisdiction over the public agency's proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory writ until the court has determined that the public agency has complied with this division." ( § 21168.9, subd. (b), italics added.) This subdivision also requires compliance with the Act; it does not give the trial court the power to circumvent the fundamental requirements thereof.