Farmers Irr. Dist. v. Schumacher
[…] To ascertain to what extent this was done requires a detailed consideration of the language contained in the act. It must also be borne in mind that under the law of capture, there were no restraints on the drilling of wells. He who drilled was entitled to the oil produced. To protect himself, a neighbor under whose land the pool extended had to, and could, drill his own well.

Referring now to the various sections of Chapter 57, article 9, R.R.S. 1943, we find certain pertinent provisions. Section 57-901, R.R.S. 1943, provides: "It is hereby declared to be in the public interest to foster, to encourage and to promote the development, production and utilization of natural resources of oil and gas in the state in such a manner as will prevent waste; to authorize and to provide for the operation and development of oil and gas properties in such a manner that the greatest ultimate recovery of oil and gas be had; and that the correlative rights of all owners be fully protected; * * *