Farmers Bank v. Sinwellan Corporation
[…] The penalty for failure to comply with § 371 is found in 8 Del. C. § 383, which provides:

"(a) A foreign corporation which is required to comply with §§ 371 and 372 of this title and which has done business in this State without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this State unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this State and has paid to the State all fees, penalties and franchise taxes for the years or parts thereof during which it did business in this State without authority. This prohibition shall not apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation."

This case does not call for an exhaustive analysis of these statutes or their rationale, much of which is discussed in Magarity, Cf. Folk, The Delaware General Corporation Law pp. 530, 548. It is sufficient, we think, to make two observations about them.