Farmers Bank v. Sinwellan Corporation
[…] Given the scope of intra-State activities in which Sinwellan is engaged, the Statute wisely requires that it formalize its presence here through the nomination of an agent, the identification of an office and by otherwise complying with § 371. Accordingly, Sinwellan must comply with § 371 before it may maintain this action. It follows, therefore, that so much of the judgment of the Superior Court which determined otherwise must be reversed.

III

We turn now to the claim by the individual plaintiff.

6 Del. C. § 4-402 provides that a "bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of" a check. And in § 4-104(1)(e) a "customer" is defined as ". . . any person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items and includes a bank carrying an account with another bank."

Relying on First National Bank of Springdale v.