Farmers Bank v. Sinwellan Corporation
[…] II

Sinwellan is a Maryland corporation which has not registered or otherwise qualified to do business in Delaware. The State Constitution, Art. IX § 5 provides:

"No foreign corporation shall do any business in this State through or by branch offices, agents or representatives located in this State, without having an authorized agent or agents in the State upon whom legal process may be served."

That provision, which is not self-executing, Model Heating Co. v. Magarity, Del., 2 Boyce 459, 81 A. 394 (1911), has been implemented by two statutes, the first of which is 8 Del. C. § 371; it reads:

"(a) As used in this chapter, the words `foreign corporation' mean a corporation organized under the laws of any jurisdiction other than this State.
(b) No foreign corporation shall do any business in this State, through or by branch offices, agents or representatives located in this State, until it shall have paid to the Secretary of State of this State for the use of this State, $50, and shall have filed in the office of the Secretary of State:
(1) A certificate issued by an authorized officer of the jurisdiction of its incorporation evidencing its corporate existence. . . .;
(2) A sworn statement executed by an authorized officer of each corporation setting forth (i) the name and address of its registered agent in this State, which agent shall be either an individual resident in this State when appointed or another corporation authorized to transact business in this State, (ii) a statement, as of a date not earlier than 6 months prior to the filing date, of the assets and liabilities of the corporation, and (iii) the business it proposes to do in this State, and a statement that it is authorized to do that business in the jurisdiction of its incorporation."

The penalty for failure to comply with § 371 is found in 8 Del. C. § 383, which provides: