Farmers Bank & Tr. v. Homestead Cmty. Dev.
[…] The caselaw points to two aspects of this decision making: a time for the City to investigate and the opportunity to negotiate. We will review the notice law and then examine the district court's ruling on this point. After that, we offer our analysis.

The law is not complex. A party may not begin a tort action against a municipality or an employee of a municipality without first filing written notice setting out the facts and circumstances giving rise to the claim. Failure to file the notice deprives the district court of subject matter jurisdiction over the claim. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 12-105b(d) ; see Sleeth v. Sedan City Hospital , 298 Kan. 853, 868, 317 P.3d 782 (2014).

The notice "shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality" and must contain the following:

"(1) The name and address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant's attorney, if any;

"(2) a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of;

"(3) the name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if known;