Farmer v. Patino
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 87-88.) At this stage, the plaintiff's allegation is sufficient to state a claim for a violation of NYLL § 195(1)(a). See Rodriguez, 2018 WL 1335358, at *9. Therefore, the defendants' motion to dismiss Count IV is denied.

The defendants may very well have an affirmative defense to the plaintiff's claim under NYLL § 198(1-b), but the Court cannot dismiss a claim based on an affirmative defense. See, e.g., Marin v. Apple-Metro, Inc., No. 12-CV-5274, 2017 WL 4950009, at *17 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 4, 2017) (considering affirmative defense in NYLL § 198(1-b) on summary judgment).

b. Paystub Violation

NYLL § 195(3) requires employers to "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages," listing detailed information including "the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof...gross wages; deductions; allowances...and net wages."