Farmer v. Patino
[…] (ECF No. 24 at 8.) However, the plaintiff disputes the accuracy of the paystub (see ECF No. 29 at 3) and did not rely on it in drafting the complaint; therefore, I cannot hold that it is akin to a "contract[s] or other legal document[s] containing obligations upon which the plaintiff's complaint stands or falls" and rely on it in deciding this motion. See Global Network Commc'ns, Inc. v. City of N.Y., 458 F.3d 150, 157 (2d Cir. 2006); Chambers, 282 F.3d at 153.

c. Record-Keeping Violation and Failure to Provide Meal Period

The plaintiff asserts claims under NYLL § 195(4), for failing to maintain records, and NYLL § 162, for failing to provide the plaintiff a meal break (Counts V and VI). NYLL § 195(4) requires employers "to establish, maintain and preserve for not less than six years...payroll records showing for each week worked the hours worked, the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof...gross wages, deductions...and net wages for each employee." NYLL § 162(2) provides that "[a]n employee who works a shift of more than six hours which extends over the noon day meal period is entitled to at least thirty minutes off within that period for the meal period."