Farmer v. Patino
[…] For the reasons below, I deny the defendants' motion to dismiss the plaintiff's claim for failure to provide a wage notice and paystub, and grant their motion to dismiss the plaintiff's claims for failure to maintain records and provide a meal break.

a. Failure to Provide Wage Notice

Under the NYLL § 195(1)(a), an employer must provide wage and hour notices informing employees of the rate and basis of pay, and other pertinent information. N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a); Bustamente v. Uno Cafe & Billiards Inc., No. 15-CV-04192, 2018 WL 2349507, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. May 23, 2018). Whenever an employer provides the notice to an employee, "the employer shall obtain from the employee a signed and dated written acknowledgment...of receipt of this notice, which the employer shall preserve and maintain for six years." Rodriguez v. Ridge Pizza Inc., No. 16-CV-00254, 2018 WL 1335358, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 15, 2018) (quoting NYLL § 195(1)(a)). An employee who does not receive such notice is entitled to damages of $50 per day, up to a total of $5,000. N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-b).