Farmer v. Patino
[…] Both the FLSA and NYLL make it unlawful to discharge an employee in retaliation for engaging in protected activity. See 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (unlawful for employer to "discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under [the FLSA]"); N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(1)(a) (unlawful for employer to "discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee ... because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer ... that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates [the NYLL]").