Farmer v. Patino
[…] City of N.Y., 458 F.3d 150, 157 (2d Cir. 2006); Chambers, 282 F.3d at 153.

c. Record-Keeping Violation and Failure to Provide Meal Period

The plaintiff asserts claims under NYLL § 195(4), for failing to maintain records, and NYLL § 162, for failing to provide the plaintiff a meal break (Counts V and VI). NYLL § 195(4) requires employers "to establish, maintain and preserve for not less than six years...payroll records showing for each week worked the hours worked, the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof...gross wages, deductions...and net wages for each employee." NYLL § 162(2) provides that "[a]n employee who works a shift of more than six hours which extends over the noon day meal period is entitled to at least thirty minutes off within that period for the meal period."

The plaintiff's claims that the defendants violated NYLL §§ 195(4) and 162 (Counts V and VI) fail as a matter of law because no there is no private right of action under either statute. See Carter v.