Farmer v. Commonwealth
[…] Lastly, Farmer asserts that his constitutional rights were violated when the DPA declined to represent him on appeal. However, no constitutional provision mandates that a state provide relief from conviction or sentence by way of collateral attack. Moore v. Commonwealth, 199 S.W.3d 132, 136 (Ky. 2006) ("the constitutional right to counsel, and, concomitantly, to effective assistance of counsel, is limited to a first direct appeal from a judgment of conviction and not to discretionary appeals or appeals from collateral attacks."). Moreover, KRS 31.110(2)(c) directs the DPA not to provide representation in post-conviction proceedings if it determines that the proceeding "is not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his or her own expense[.]" In this case, the DPA reviewed the record as ordered by this court and made such a determination under KRS 31.110(2)(c). Based on that determination, this court denied Farmer's motion for appointment of counsel. No error occurred.

VII. Conclusion