Farm Svcs. v. Parker
[…] He was also a "parts runner," helped build storage bins, worked on machinery, and performed various other "odd jobs" as needed. All of the jobs performed by Parker could be done year around. Therefore, we agree with the district court that there was sufficient evidence in the record to support the agency's determination Parker's occupation was not "seasonal," even if FS categorized his employment as such. Accordingly, we agree with the agency and the district court that section 85.36(9) is not applicable here.

B. Section 85.36(10)

To use the method of "weekly earnings" calculation outlined in section 85.36(10), there must be a preliminary factual finding that the employee "earns either no wages or less than the usual weekly earnings of the regular full-time adult laborer in the line of industry in which the employee is injured in that locality. . . ." Iowa Code § 85.36(10); King v. City of Mt. Pleasant, 474 N.W.2d 564, 566 (Iowa 1991). FS argued that because Parker was a part-time employee he must have earned less than regular full-time employees.