Farm Fleet v. Labor Ind. Review
[…] This is because a criminal conviction, whether based on a plea of no contest, a guilty plea, or a guilty verdict, is not admissible in a civil case as evidence of the facts upon which such plea or verdict was based. In Matter of Estate of Safran , 102 Wis. 2d 79, 94-95, 306 N.W.2d 27 (1981).

Farm Fleet agrees with LIRC that the reason LIRC gave for denying reconsideration is based on incorrect law. Farm Fleet cites WIS. STAT. § 108.101(4), which provides:

(4) No finding of fact or law, determination, decision or judgment in any action or administrative or judicial proceeding in law or equity not arising under this chapter made with respect to the rights or liabilities of a party to an action or proceeding under this chapter is binding in an action or proceeding under this chapter.

Because it is unnecessary on this appeal, we do not decide the relevance or effect of a judgment of conviction, whatever the basis, on the issue of misconduct under WIS. STAT. § 108.04(5).

Farm Fleet agrees with LIRC that the reason LIRC gave for denying reconsideration is based on incorrect law. Farm Fleet cites WIS. STAT. § 108.101(4), which provides:

(4) No finding of fact or law, determination, decision or judgment in any action or administrative or judicial proceeding in law or equity not arising under this chapter made with respect to the rights or liabilities of a party to an action or proceeding under this chapter is binding in an action or proceeding under this chapter.

Because it is unnecessary on this appeal, we do not decide the relevance or effect of a judgment of conviction, whatever the basis, on the issue of misconduct under WIS. STAT. § 108.04(5).

(Footnote added.)