Farm Bureau Ins. Co. v. Chukwueke
[…] Augustine v Allstate Ins Co, 292 Mich App 408, 424; 807 NW2d 77 (2011). Generally, this Court's ruling on an issue will bind a trial court on remand. Schumacher v Dep't of Natural Resources, 275 Mich App 121, 127; 737 NW2d 782 (2007). "It is the duty of the lower court . . ., on remand, to comply strictly with the mandate of the appellate court." Rodriguez v Gen Motors Corp (On Remand), 204 Mich App 509, 514; 516 NW2d 105 (1994).

This issue stems from this Court's construction of MCL 500.3175(3), which states in relevant part: "An action to enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against a third party shall not be commenced after . . . 1 year after the date of the last payment to the claimant." In construing the statute, this Court held that the Legislature's use of "the claimant" instead of "a claimant" indicates that each claimant must be considered individually in order to determine whether a complaint is timely under MCL 500.3175(3).