Farkas v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] Consequently, obligations arising out of commercial transactions fall outside of the DCPA. Ford v. City State Bank of Palacios, 44 S.W.3d 121, 136 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2001, no pet.); First Gibraltar Bank, FSB v. Smith, 62 F.3d 133, 135 (5th Cir.1995).

Farkas cites several cases for the proposition that he has standing because the DCPA allows any person adversely affected by prohibited conduct to seek relief. Although a plaintiff need not be in privity with the defendant to bring an action under the DCPA, the debt in question must still be a consumer debt. Tex. Fin. Code §§ 392.403(a) ("A person may sue for . . . actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter.") 392.301-.307 (defining prohibited debt collection practices), 392.001(5) (restricting "debt collection" to conduct related only to collecting "consumer debts"). Because none of Farkas's cited cases involve an allegation the debt at issue was commercial, they are unhelpful.