Farina v. Perrotti
[…] Salomon Smith Barney, Inc. v. Cotrone, 81 Conn.App. 755, 758, 841 A.2d 1199 (2004). "Arbitration is a creature of contract . . . It is designed to avoid litigation and secure prompt settlement of disputes and is favored by the law . . . But a person can be compelled to arbitrate a dispute only if, to the extent that, and in the manner which, he has agreed so to do." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Dubreuil Sons, Inc. v. Lisbon, 215 Conn. 604, 608, 577 A.2d 709 (1990). Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-408 provides, in relevant part: "An agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."

"[A] party who contests the making of a contract containing an arbitration provision cannot be compelled to arbitrate the threshold issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate . . . [o]nly a court can make that decision." Nussbaum v.