Faria v. Silva (In re Silva)
[…] Capital paid the Plaintiff's wages for July and the beginning of August. As such, the Plaintiff did not suffer any injury from the Debtor's failure to pay for those months, and the first element of the § 523(a)(6) test is not met. Thus, the only remaining issue is the Debtor's failure to pay the Plaintiff for the month of June 2007.

Although the Plaintiff worked for BOC, under the Massachusetts Wage Act a corporate president is liable for a corporation's failure to pay its employees. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148 ("The president and treasurer of a corporation . . . shall be deemed to be the employers of the employees of the corporation within the meaning of this section."). At trial, the Debtor contended that the Plaintiff was an independent contractor, not an employee of BOC. Under Massachusetts law, a worker can only qualify as an independent contractor if the worker performs services outside of the ordinary course of the employer's business. Mass. Gen.