Farhoumand v. Commonwealth
[…] Farhoumand argues that each of his convictions must be reversed because “[t]he Commonwealth ... failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant's penis was exposed to sight during any one of the time periods covered by the three indictments.” The Commonwealth responds that an indictment is not invalid if it omits or misstates the time at which an offense occurs when time is not an element of an offense. The Commonwealth further argues that there was sufficient evidence to support the convictions under each indictment.

Code § 19.2–226 provides that “no indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid ... [f]or omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the offense.” In Harris v. Commonwealth, 185 Va. 26, 37 S.E.2d 868 (1946), we reaffirmed the longstanding principle that, “[i]n a felony case the Commonwealth may prove the commission of a crime charged on a date different from that alleged in the indictment.” Id. at 33, 37 S.E.2d at 871 (citing Puckett v.