Farhoumand v. Commonwealth
[…] Subsection 2 of Code § 18.2–370(A) previously criminalized fondling. It read:

Any person eighteen years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, shall knowingly and intentionally.... [i]n any manner fondle or feel, or attempt to fondle or feel, the sexual or genital

part of any child, or the breast of any such female child.... shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

Former Code § 18.2–370(A)(Cum.Supp.1980). However, in 1981, the General Assembly repealed Subsection 2 and re-codified its provisions in two closely related statutes: Code §§ 18.2–67.3 and 18.2–67.4.1981 Acts ch. 397.

Subsection (A)(4)(a) of Code § 18.2–67.3, Virginia's aggravated sexual battery statute, prohibits “sexually abus[ing] the complaining witness [if] ... [t]he act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness by force, threat or intimidation, and [t]he complaining witness is at least 13 but less than 15 years of age.” Code § 18.2–67.4(A) provides: “An accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses, as defined in § 18.2–67.10, (i) the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat, intimidation, or ruse....” In turn, Code § 18.2–67.10 defines “sexual abuse,” in