Farhoumand v. Commonwealth
[…] In affirming the defendant's conviction in that case, the Court of Appeals concluded that the victim had a reasonable probability of seeing the defendant's genitalia when the two were in a bathroom together and the defendant's “pants and underwear were pulled down to his feet.” Id.

In Moses v. Commonwealth, 45 Va.App. 357, 611 S.E.2d 607 (2005), the Court of Appeals, sitting en banc, addressed the difference between “display” and “expose” as used in Code § 18.2–387. It held that:

Code § 18.2–387, Virginia's indecent exposure statute, provides: “Every person who intentionally makes an obscene display or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another to so expose himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. No person shall be deemed to be in violation of this section for breastfeeding a child in any public place or any place where others are present.”

Unless the word “display” is superfluous, it must mean something different from “exposure.” If “exposure” can only mean some degree of nudity, then “display” necessarily means something different. And so it does.