Farhoumand v. Commonwealth
[…] 2. The Court of Appeals erred in holding that the evidence was sufficient to sustain the defendant's convictions whether “exposure” is proven where genitalia is seen or felt.

II. Meaning of “Expose” in Code § 18.2–370

Whether the term “expose,” as used in Code § 18.2–370, is limited to visual exposure, or includes tactile exposure, is a question of statutory interpretation reviewed de novo. David v. David, 287 Va. 231, 237, 754 S.E.2d 285, 289 (2014). Code § 18.2–370(A)(1) provides, in relevant part, that:

Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally ... [e]xpose[s] his or her sexual or genital parts to any child [under the age of

15 years] to whom such person is not legally married or propose[s] that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person [is guilty of a Class 5 felony.]

A. Plain Meaning

We construe statutes to “ascertain and give effect to the intention” of the General Assembly. Rutter v. Oakwood Living Ctrs. of Va., Inc., 282 Va. 4, 9, 710 S.E.2d 460, 462 (2011) (internal quotation marks omitted).