Farhoumand v. Commonwealth
[…] Former Code § 18.2–370(A)(Cum.Supp.1980). However, in 1981, the General Assembly repealed Subsection 2 and re-codified its provisions in two closely related statutes: Code §§ 18.2–67.3 and 18.2–67.4.1981 Acts ch. 397.

Subsection (A)(4)(a) of Code § 18.2–67.3, Virginia's aggravated sexual battery statute, prohibits “sexually abus[ing] the complaining witness [if] ... [t]he act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness by force, threat or intimidation, and [t]he complaining witness is at least 13 but less than 15 years of age.” Code § 18.2–67.4(A) provides: “An accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses, as defined in § 18.2–67.10, (i) the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat, intimidation, or ruse....” In turn, Code § 18.2–67.10 defines “sexual abuse,” in pertinent part, as:

an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where:

a.