Fargo v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] He asks the Court to "void 11/13/2017 FEMA determination and let me have my $4217.22" and to "apply punitive sanctions against FEMA for it never wanted to act this way again." (FAC at 2.)

Unlike the other actions by FEMA of which Fargo complains, this one may be subject to judicial review. FEMA appears to have a nondiscretionary duty to audit itself and try to recoup assistance funds that it erroneously provided during an emergency. See 42 U.S.C. 5161 (with respect to FEMA,"the President shall conduct audits and investigations as necessary to assure compliance..."); 31 U.S.C. § 3521 ("the head of each agency shall prescribe regulations for conducting the audit ..."); 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a) (providing that the head of any federal agency "shall try to collect a claim of the United States Government for money or property arising out of the activities of ... the agency"). Federal regulations require each federal agency to "aggressively collect all debts arising out of activities of ... that agency. Collection activities shall be undertaken promptly with follow-up action taken as necessary." 31 C.F.R. § 901.1(a).