Farfaras v. Citizens Bank Trust Co. of Chicago
[…] The Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/8-101 et seq. ("IHRA") also controls tort liability of employees' claims for civil rights violations of Illinois state law. See Hillard v. Denny's Inc., 2002 WL 338853 *2 (S.D. Ill); Worth v. Tyer, 1997 WL 570762 (N.D. Ill.). Specifically, § 8-111(C) of IHRA states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in [the] Act." In addition, § 2- 102(D) of IHRA proclaims that it is a "civil rights violation" for any employer, employee, agent of any employer, employment agency or labor organization to engage in sexual harassment," which includes "any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any contact of a sexual nature when such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating [an] intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment." See Worth at *2.

The Illinois Supreme Court in Geise v. Phoenix Co. of Chicago, Inc., 639 N.E.2d 1273 (1994) established the preemption standard of "inextricably linked" tort liability.