Farfaras v. Citizens Bank Trust Co. of Chicago
[…] The Court agrees. Here the employers so charged were the president and corporate directors, so that allegations that they would constitute alter egos in business entities of this size are sufficient, at least at this stage of the proceedings, to state a cause of action.

The Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/8-101 et seq. ("IHRA") also controls tort liability of employees' claims for civil rights violations of Illinois state law. See Hillard v. Denny's Inc., 2002 WL 338853 *2 (S.D. Ill); Worth v. Tyer, 1997 WL 570762 (N.D. Ill.). Specifically, § 8-111(C) of IHRA states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in [the] Act."