Farese v. Connolly
[…] Following a panel determination in a physician's favor under G.L.c. 231, § 60B (1994 ed.), and the plaintiffs' failure seasonably to file a bond, must the judgment dismissing the action be entered with prejudice? In this case, the judge entered a judgment that dismissed the complaint without prejudice. The defendant physician's appeal, which we transferred here on our own motion, challenges the dismissal without prejudice. We conclude that dismissal of such an action must be with prejudice.

Section 60B of G.L.c. 231 provides that, after a panel's finding for a defendant physician, "the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond" and "[i]f said bond is not posted within thirty days of the tribunal's finding the action shall be dismissed." The provision that the claim may be preserved judicially only if a bond is filed indicates a legislative intent that the claim may not otherwise be pursued. The purpose of the medical malpractice tribunal statute would be undercut if a plaintiff were to be allowed to start all over again.