Farella v. Anglin
[…] Mr. Saxton claims he has no authority to “set or enforce” state policy. (Doc. 62, p. 10). Nor, he contends, does he “have responsibility for, or control over, the number of public defenders that the State funds, the number of public defenders assigned to Benton County, or whether to staff public defenders on bail hearings.” Id. The Arkansas Public Defender Commission, in conjunction with the Arkansas legislature, possess the exclusive right to make such changes, according to Mr. Saxton. Arkansas Code § 16-87203 empowers the Commission to “establish policies and standards for the organization and operation of public defenders' offices throughout the state, including funding, compensation, staffing, and standards of experience for attorneys assigned to particular cases” and to “allocate personnel for each public defender's office throughout the state.” Id. § 16-87-203(a). The Arkansas legislature handles appropriations, setting forth in law both public defender salaries and the number of positions. See Doc. 61-1, p. 19.

Mr.