Far Northwest Development Co. v. Community Ass'n
[…] State Farm Fire Cas. Co. v. English Cove Assoc., Inc., 121 Wn. App. 358, 365 (2004). The court finds that these definitions, considered in the context of the insurance policy, and the Washington statutes governing condominiums, supports the conclusion that the Association does not own or occupy the common elements of the condominium.

The term "rent" is not at issue on these motions.

The Revised Code of Washington makes clear that the common elements are owned solely by the unit owners. RCW 64.34.020 (9) (defining the term condominium and stating that "[r]eal property is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners"). Similarly, in the section enumerating the powers of an owners association, ownership is not among them.