Far Northwest Development Co. v. Community Ass'n
[…] The term "rent" is not at issue on these motions.

The Revised Code of Washington makes clear that the common elements are owned solely by the unit owners. RCW 64.34.020 (9) (defining the term condominium and stating that "[r]eal property is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners"). Similarly, in the section enumerating the powers of an owners association, ownership is not among them. See 64.34.304. Indeed, RCW 64.34.304 references a single, limited situation where an owners association may convey common elements, stating that an owners association may "[a]cquire, hold, encumber, and convey in its own name any right, title, or interest to real or personal property, but common elements may be conveyed or subjected to a security interest only pursuant to RCW 64.34.348." RCW 64.34.304(h) (emphasis added). Likewise, the Somerset Village Declaration makes clear that the owners association does not own the common elements. In Article 10, the Declaration incorporates the provisions of RCW 64.34.304. (Dkt. #20, Attachment 4, Ex. A at 15).