Fantauzzi v. Wetzel
[…] Because the Department of Corrections "is quintessentially an arm of the state and is funded by, controlled by, and accountable to the state," the Eleventh Amendment bars suit against it and its employees in their official capacities in federal court. No bases of jurisdiction, pendent or otherwise, override this Eleventh Amendment bar.

Kentucky v. Graham et al., 473 U.S. 159, 169 (1985).

42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States."); Lavia v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, 224 F.3d 190, 195 (3d Cir. 2000) ("The Pennsylvania legislature has, by statute, expressly declined to waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity."); see Quern v.