Fanslau v. 177th Fighter Wing of Air National Guard
[…] Thus, the record plainly establishes that at the time of the events described in his Amended Complaint, Plaintiff was a member of the New Jersey Air National Guard and committed to the Air Guard Reserve on orders issued pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 502(f). Guardsmen serving on orders pursuant to § 502 are considered federal employees for the purposes of the FTCA. 28 U.S.C. § 2671. I find that no material question of fact exists as to Plaintiff's federal status at the time relevant to the allegations in his Amended Complaint.

32 U.S.C. § 502(f) provides in relevant part:

Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army . . ., a member of the National Guard may —
(1) without his consent, but with the pay and allowances provided by law; or
(2) with his consent, either with or without pay and allowances; be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to that prescribed under subsection (a).

Here, Plaintiff sought and was selected for a position authorized under § 502(f).

28 U.S.C. § 2671 states in relevant part: