Fanslau v. 177th Fighter Wing of Air National Guard
[…] It appears, however, that the CSRA is inapplicable to Air Guard Reserve members. As defined in the CSRA, the "`civil service' consists of all appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States except positions in the uniformed services. . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 2101(1) (1970). "Uniformed services" is in turn defined by subsections (2) and (3) of § 2101 to include the Army and the Air Force. See, e.g., American Federation of Government Employees v. Hoffman, 543 F.2d 930, 941 (D.C. Cir. 1976). Finally, 5 U.S.C.A. § 2105(d) states "[a] Reserve of the armed forces who is not on active duty or who is on active duty for training is deemed not an employee or an individual holding an office of trust or profit or discharging an official function under or in connection with the United States because of his appointment, oath, or status, or any duties or functions performed or pay or allowances received in that capacity."

Under the CSRA, retaliation against a "whistle-blower" is a "prohibited personnel practice." Id.