Fannon v. Matanuska-Susitna
[…] And we have interpreted that constitutional imperative "to make explicit the framers' intention to overrule a common law rule of interpretation which required a narrow reading of local government powers." Here, Bragg and Fannon ask us to resurrect that bygone common law rule. We decline.

Alaska Const. art. X, § 1.

Liberati, 584 P.2d at 1120.

Bragg and Fannon point out that the "general delegation" of authority under AS 29.35.010(6) is "subject to other provisions of law." In particular, they argue that this general delegation of authority is subject to a limitation implied by AS 29.35.170(a). That section mandates that "a borough shall assess and collect property, sales, and use taxes that are levied in its boundaries, subject to AS 29.45." Bragg and Fannon argue that because no statute makes a similar express delegation of authority to levy excise taxes, the Borough lacks the authority to do so.

AS 29.35.170(a).

Bragg and Fannon marshal little support for their statutory interpretation.