Fanning v. River Walk Farms Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. (In re Fanning)
[…] A confirmed Chapter 13 plan is binding on "the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, accepted, or rejected the plan." See, 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a). Notwithstanding the binding effect of confirmation, the Code provides that a debtor, trustee or unsecured creditor may modify a confirmed plan in certain respects as long as the modifications comply with §§ 1322(a) and (b), 1325(a) and 1323(c) of the Code. See, 11 U.S.C. § 1329.

Section 1329(a) of the Code states in relevant part:

At any time after confirmation of the plan but before completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to-- (1) increase or reduce plan payments on claims of a particular class, provided for by the plan; (2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; (3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary ot take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan; or under the plan to account for payments made outside of the plan, . . .
11 U.S.C. § 1329(a).