Fannie Mae v. Villa Del Lago Condo. Ass'n
[…] This Court recently addressed the very issue presented in this case in Fed Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n v Lagoons Forest Condo Ass'n, __ Mich App __; __ NW2d __ (2014) (Docket No. 313953, decided May 15, 2014). Pursuant to MCL 559.158, this Court held that Fannie Mae, as a successor and assign of the purchaser, was liable for association fees accruing from the date of the sheriff's sale. Id. MCL 559.158 provides:

If the mortgagee of a first mortgage of record or other purchaser of a condominium unit obtains title to the condominium unit as a result of foreclosure of the first mortgage, that mortgagee or purchaser and his or her successors and assigns are not liable for the assessments by the administering body chargeable to the unit that became due prior to the acquisition of title to the unit by that mortgagee or purchaser and his or her successors and assigns. [Emphasis added.]

In the present case, the lower court incorrectly applied MCL 559.211as the provisions of section 158 and 211 conflict. Where there are two conflicting statutory provisions, specific statutory provisions prevail over more general ones.