Fanion v. Radei
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Zulick v. Patrons Mutual Ins. Co., 287 Conn. 367, 378 n. 11, 949 A.2d 1084 (2008). "[W]hether a practice is unfair and thus violates CUTPA is an issue of fact." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ramirez v. Health Net of the Northeast, Inc., 285 Conn. 1, 22, 938 A.2d 576 (2008).

General Statute § 22a-6u(i) provides in relevant part: "In the event the commissioner [of the department of environmental protection] orders the testing of any private drinking well, and such testing indicates that the water exceeds a maximum contaminant level . . . [n]ot later than twenty-four hours after receiving such notification, [the] owner [of the well] shall forward a copy of [the results of such testing] to at least one tenant of each unit of any leased or rented dwelling unit located on such property and each lessee of such property."

On March 7, 2005, R. Radei was notified by the department that the water on the premises exceeded the allowable contaminant level.