Fanion v. Radei
[…] At trial the sole evidence of lost profit was the plaintiff's testimony of her opinion as to what the profit would have been. The court finds this evidence too speculative in light of the fact that the bakery was a brand new business that had not commenced operation. Accordingly this claim of the plaintiffs also fails.

J. CUTPA

Finally the plaintiff alleges that R. Radei committed unfair trade practices for all of the reasons previously set out and for her failure to notify the plaintiffs of the contamination of the water in violation of Gen. Stat. § 22a-6u(i).

General Statutes § 42-110a(4) provides: "`[t]rade' and `commerce' means the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Stearns Wheeler, LLC v. Kowalsky Brothers, Inc., 289 Conn. 3, 12 n. 13, 955 A.2d 538 (2008).