Fanion v. Radei
[…] Nor does the court find fraudulent misrepresentation, concealment of the condition of the water or bad faith on the part of the defendant. Accordingly, the plaintiff has failed to prove that the defendant breached the contract.

B. Mechanic's Lien

Next the plaintiffs claim that they are entitled to a mechanic's lien for the construction labor and materials which they expended on the premises between January 1, 2006 and December 22, 2006. "General Statutes § 49-33(a) provides in relevant part: If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building . . . and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building . . . has been erected . . . the building, with the land on which it stands . . . is subject to the payment of the claim." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Intercity Development, LLC v. Andrade, 286 Conn. 177, 182 n. 4, 942 A.2d 1028 (2008).