Fandorf Props. Inc. v. Classic Brownstones Unlimited, LLC
[…] The facts claimed by plaintiffs as a basis for renewal were not diligently pursued by plaintiffs, and do not form a basis for leave to renew. Fan-Dorf failed to exercise due diligence prior to the commencement of this action and during the four years of extensive motion practice and discovery.

Further, Fan-Dorf was involuntarily dissolved in 1993 by the Secretary of State of New York for its failure to pay franchise taxes pursuant to New York Tax Law. The Secretary of State of New York, pursuant to §203-a(3) has the authority to "make a proclamation ... declaring [delinquent corporations] dissolved and their charters forfeited pursuant to the provisions of this section" (Id.).