Fanciullo v. U.S. Postal Serv.
[…] (See Def. Mov. Br. at 15-16).

2. The Federal Court Route

As an alternative to the EEOC Route, a federal employee can pursue the Federal Court Route as a basis for an ADEA claim. Under this option, the employee may file a civil action in federal court, without seeking administrative relief—but only if the employee has given the EEOC at least 30 days' notice of an intent to sue and that notice is within 180 days of the alleged unlawful discrimination. 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.201(a) ("As an alternative to filing a complaint under this part, an aggrieved individual may file a civil action in a United States district court under the ADEA against the head of an alleged discriminating agency after giving the Commission not less than 30 days' notice of the intent to file such an action. Such notice must be filed in writing with EEOC, at P.O. Box 77960, Washington, DC 20013, or by personal delivery or facsimile within 180 days of the occurrence of the alleged unlawful practice.").

As noted above, Fanciullo argues that, on March 13, 2012, the EEOC was provided with the requisite notice and that, on April 13, 2012, the EEOC issued a Notice of Right to File. (Pl. Opp. Br. at 10-11).