Fancher v. Barrientos
[…] Alaniz v. Funk, 69 N.M. 164, 167 (1961), limitation of holding on other grounds recognized by State v. Johnson, 124 N.M. 647, 649 (Ct. App. 1997). New Mexico courts, however, have demonstrated a willingness to grant summary judgment to police officers when the facts show that they acted reasonably under the circumstances. See, e.g., Alaniz, 69 N.M. at 167-68 (holding that, where record indicated that reasonable minds of jury could not but agree that officer acted reasonably in attempting to apprehend felon, directed verdict was appropriate).

See also N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978, § 30-2-6(B) ("[H]omicide is necessarily committed when a public officer . . . has probable cause to believe he or another is threatened with serious harm or deadly force while performing those lawful duties described in this section. Whenever feasible, a public officer or employee should give warning prior to using deadly force.").
--------

For the same reasons given supra in Section A, the Court only concludes as a matter of law that Deputy Barrientos's actions were reasonable and necessary as to his firing of the initial shot.