FAN v. U.S.
[…] Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 324.

2. CWC Had Discretion to Contract for Ob/Gyn Services and Supervision Through the MOU

It is not disputed that CWC is a federally supported community health center, which has been deemed an employee of the federal government eligible for malpractice liability protection under the FTCA and FSHCAA since 1996. (Def's 56.1 Statement ¶ 1.) Under the FSHCAA, 42 U.S.C. § 254b(a), the term "health center" is defined as "an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, . . . by providing, either through the staff and supporting resources of the center or through contracts or cooperative arrangements — (A) required primary health services. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 254b(a).

"Primary health services" are defined to include "health services related to . . . obstetrics, or gynecology [including prenatal care] that are furnished by physicians. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 254b(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).