FAN v. U.S.
[…] [S]ubject to the approval by the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] an entity receiving Federal funds under [ 42 U.S.C. § 254b] and any officer, governing board member, or employee of such an entity, and any contractor of such an entity who is a physician or other licensed or certified health care practitioner . . . shall be deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A) and (4). During the relevant time period in this case, November 2002, CWC was "an entity receiving Federal funds" as described in 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A). (See Eng Decl. Ex. A.)

42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(5) provides that for purposes of § 233(g)(1) "an individual may be considered a contractor of an entity described in [§ 233(g)(4)] only if — (A) the individual normally performs on average at least 32 1/2 hours of service per week for the entity . . .; or (B) in the case of an individual who normally performs an average of less than 32 1/2 hours of services per week for the entity . . ., the individual is a licensed or certified provider of services in the fields of family practice, general internal medicine, general pediatrics, or obstetrics and gynecology." 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(5).

The exhibit is a letter from the Department of Human Health and Services deeming CWC "to be an employee of the Federal Government . . . for the purposes of malpractice liability protection under the [FTCA]."