Family Snacks of N.C. v. Prepared Products Co.
[…] In a case such as this, where the four corners of the supply agreement fail to provide for the dispute at hand, the court must fill the gap. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 204 ("When the parties to a bargain sufficiently defined to be a contract have not agreed with respect to a term which is essential to a determination of their rights and duties, a term which is reasonable in the circumstances is supplied by the court."). We find Missouri Statute § 400.2-311 instructive at this stage. "Unless otherwise agreed[,] specifications relating to assortment of the goods are at the buyer's option. . . ." Mo.Rev.Stat. § 400.2-311(2). The comment to section 400.2-311(2) states:

Options as to assortment of goods . . . are specifically reserved to the buyer . . . under subsection (2) where no other arrangement has been made.