Family Snacks of N.C. v. Prepared Products Co.
[…] This issue is not answered by the language in the supply agreement. Thus, the parties apparently had no expectations regarding this situation and we must now supply the missing term. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 204.

We agree with the district court that as between the two parties, the supply agreement required Prepco to first provide Family Snacks with the description and quantity of product Prepco wished to buy before Family Snacks was obligated to give a price for the same. In order to reach this result, we, like the district court, find section 400.2-204 of the Missouri Code instructive. "Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." Mo.Rev. Stat. § 400.2-204(3). In this case it is clear the parties intended to make a contract. The supply agreement was negotiated in juxtaposition with the pending purchase agreement regarding Prepco's sale of the North Carolina facility to Family Snacks.