Family of Care Real Estate Holding Co. v. Supervisor of Assessments of Charles Cnty.
[…] The Morris Drive property is a 2.15-acre parcel improved by two one-story buildings. The buildings are both assisted living facilities for the elderly. CCNRC provides care and support to the patients who have medical diagnoses and require assistance with activities of daily living. The unit has a 32-bed capacity and on average, 31 of those beds are utilized daily. The assisted living unit is entirely private pay.

II.

THE GOVERNING STATUTE

This case is governed by Md. Code (1986, 2012 Repl. Vol.) Tax-Property ("Tax-Prop."), § 7-202(b) which reads, in material part, as follows:

(b) Requirements for exemption.—(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, property is not subject to property tax if the property:

(i) is necessary for and actually used exclusively for a charitable or educational purpose to promote the general welfare of the people of the State, including an activity or an athletic program of an educational institution; and

(ii) is owned by: . . .

2. a nonprofit charitable, fraternal, educational, or literary organization[.] . . . [or]

3. a corporation, limited liability company, or trustee that holds the property for the sole benefit of an organization that qualifies for an exemption under this section[.]

In this case, there is no dispute that both properties at issue were owned by a non-profit charitable organization.

Neither CCNRC nor Family of Care have stockholders.