Falls v. Goins
[…] Code Ann. § 2-19-143(3), Mr. Falls was immediately re-enfranchised in Tennessee when the Governor of Virginia restored his Virginia citizenship rights in 2020, or whether he is subject to the additional preconditions to re-enfranchisement established by Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(b) and (c).

In 2006, the General Assembly enacted Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-29-201 to -205, providing a voting-rights-restoration pathway to "any person who has been disqualified from exercising" the right to vote due to being convicted of an infamous crime if he or she meets certain criteria. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-201(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-29-201(a) states in full that the "provisions and procedures of this part shall apply to and govern restoration of the right of suffrage in this state to any person who has been disqualified from exercising that right by reason of a conviction in any state or federal court of an infamous crime." Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-29-202 states: