Falls v. Goins
[…] The United States Constitution allows for disenfranchisement for "participation in rebellion, or other crimes." U.S. CONST., amend XIV, § 2; Richardson v. Ramirez, 418 U.S. 24, 54 (1974) ("[T]he exclusion of felons from the vote has an affirmative sanction in s 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment.").

The Tennessee Legislature has exercised its authority to disenfranchise persons convicted of "infamous" crimes and has also enacted laws to restore the right to vote to some citizens with such convictions. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-112 considers infamous crimes to include "any felony" conviction. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20112 ("Upon conviction for any felony, it shall be the judgment of the court that the defendant be infamous and be immediately disqualified from exercising the right of suffrage."). Subsection (3) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-143 concerns the right of suffrage for persons convicted of out-of-state infamous crimes and states: