Falls Rd. Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. Baltimore Cnty.
[…] Video Lottery Facility Location Comm'n, 409 Md. 445, 458, 975 A.2d 894 (2009) (quoting the above).

Administrative exhaustion is a prerequisite both to mandamus relief and to declaratory judgment. Md. Reclamation Assocs. v. Harford County, 382 Md. 348, 362, 855 A.2d 351 (2004) (“[W]hen administrative remedies exist in zoning cases, they must be exhausted before other actions, including requests for declaratory judgments, mandamus, and injunctive relief, may be brought.” (citing Josephson v. City of Annapolis, 353 Md. 667, 674–78, 728 A.2d 690 (1998))); see also CJ § 3–409(b) (“If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under this subtitle.”); Soley v. State Com. on Human Relations, 277 Md. 521, 525–26, 356 A.2d 254 (1976) (CJ § 3–409(b) bars declaratory relief where administrative relief is available).